Liming Zhu - Homepage



Dr. Liming Zhu
Research Director
Software & Computational Systems, Data61 | CSIRO &

Conjoint Full Professor
School of CSE, UNSW

Email: Liming.Zhu@data61.csiro.au (W)
liming.zhu@gmail.com (P)
Tel: +61 2 94905584(PA)


LinkedIn

Twitter: @limingz

limingz@mastodon.acm.org

Goodreads bookshelf

Welcome > Professional

Professional

Current Committee/Professional Membership

  • Chair, IT-041(Australian Technical Committee for Blockchain/DTL Standards)
  • Head of Australian delegation to ISO TC307 (Blockchain/DTL Standards) plenaries 
  • Member, Strategic Advisory Committee, Standards Australia
  • GAICD (Graduate of Australian Institute of Company Directors)
  • Board member, UNSW EPICentre (Expanded Perception & Interaction Centre)
  • IEEE senior member
  • ACM member

    Past Committee/Professional Membership

    • Board member, IDTC Advisory board
    • Member, Academic Centres of Cyber Security Excellence (ACCSE) Working Group
    • SPEC RG Group: Big Data, Cloud and DevOps WGs (2012-2015)
    • Standard Australia IT-015 (Software & System Engineering ) committee member (2006-2015)
    • ISO/SC7/WG42 (Architecture-related standards) expert delegate (2006-2015)
    • Standard Australia IT-038 (Distributed Application Platform Service) committee member (2012-2015)
    • LIXI (Technical Architecture for Australia Mortgage Industry) (2008-2012)
    Conference/Workshop PC Member and Organisation
    1. SE for Responsible AI special issue, co-editor
    2. ICSA 2022, PC member
    3. ICBC 2021, general co-chair
    4. BSEW 2021, PC member
    5. WAIN 2021(SE for AI), PC member
    6. ICSA 2021, PC member
    7. ECSA 2021, PC member
    8. ECSA 2020, PC member
    9. ICSA 2020, PC member
    10. ICSE 2020, PC, Doctor Symposium
    11. TrustCom, 2019, General co-chair
    12. ECSA 2019, PC member
    13. ICSA 2019, PC member
    14. ICSA 2018, Emerging Ideas track chair
    15. ICSA 2018, PC member
    16. ECSA 2018, PC member
    17. DSN 2018, PC member
    18. ECSA 2017, PC member
    19. ICSA 2017 - PC member
    20. SESOS 2016 - PC member
    21. ECSA 2016 - PC member
    22. WICSA 2016 - PC member
    23. CompArch 2016 (CBSE and QoSA)- PC members
    24. ICSE 2016 Demo track - PC member
    25. ISSRE 2015 - PC member
    26. DSSO 2015 - general co-chair
    27. CPSCOM 2015 - general co-chair
    28. WICSA 2015- PC member
    29. ECSA 2015 - PC member
    30. PESOS 2015 - PC member
    31. SAM 2015 - PC member
    32. SESOS 2014 - PC member
    33. MultiPLE 2014 - PC member
    34. PESOS 2014 - PC member
    35. ASWEC 2014 - Program co-chair 
    36. WICSA 2014 - Workshop chair, OC member.
    37. ECSA 2014 - PC member
    38. Architecture special issue for journal of FGCS - editorial board
    39. IEEE Big Data 2014 - PC member
    40. SAM 2014 - PC member
    41. MultiPLE2013 - PC member
    42. ECSA 2013 - PC member
    43. PESOS 2013 - PC member
    44. Twinpeaks 2013 - PC member
    45. SEES 2013 - PC member
    46. MDT 2013 - PC member
    47. SESOS 2013 - PC member
    48. ISARCS 2013 - PC member
    49. ASWEC 2013 - PC member
    50. ICSE 2013 - regional publicity chair
    51. MW4NG 2012 - PC member
    52. IWSECO 2012 - PC member
    53. SEES 2012 - OC member
    54. WICSA 2012 - PC member
    55. ECSA 2012 - PC member
    56. PESOS 2012 - PC member
    57. Twinpeaks 2012 - PC member
    58. QSIC 2012 - PC member
    59. ICSE 2012 - regional publicity chair
    60. MW4SOC2011 - PC member
    61. MODELS 2011 - PC member
    62. IWSECO 2011 - PC member
    63. WICSA 2011 - PC member
    64. FTMDD 2011 - PC member
    65. SEASS 2011 - organising chair
    66. IEG 2011 - organising co-chair
    67. PACIS 2011 - PC member
    68. MW4SOC 2010 - PC member
    69. ReISRSA 2010 - reviewer
    70. IWSCEO 2010 - PC member
    71. EM4SOC 2010 - PC member
    72. SEASS 2010 - organising co-chair
    73. IEG 2010 - organizing co-chair
    74. FTMDD 2010 - PC member
    75. PACIS 2010 - PC member
    76. ArchiteCloud 2010- PC member
    77. RE 2010 - Organising Committee member
    78. MW4SOC 2009 - PC member
    79. Services 2009  Part II- PC member
    80. AWRE 2009 - PC member
    81. MWS 2009 - PC member
    82. IWSCEO - PC member
    83. SoCA 2009 - PC member
    84. IEG 2009 - organizing co-chair
    85. SEASS 2009 at ICWS 2009 and Cloud 2009- organizing co-chair
    86. WICSA/ECSA 2009 - PC member
    87. ASWEC 2009 - PC member
    88. Service 2009 Part I - PC member
    89. QoSCSOA 2008 - Quality-of-Service Concerns in SOA, PC member
    90. International Workshop on Intelligent E-government at WI/IAT´┐Ż2008 , workshop co-chair
    91. 2nd International Workshop on Software Engineering for Adaptive Software Systems, co-located with ICWS 2008 - workshop co-chair
    92. MNPSC 2008 - International Workshop on Methodologies for Non-functional Properties in Services Computing - PC member
    93. MWS 2008 - Middleware for Web Services Workshop - PC member
    94. MW4SOC 2008 - Workshop on Middleware for Service Oriented Computing, PC member
    95. ICSP 2008 - publicity chair
    96. MWS 2007 - Middleware for Web Services Workshop , PC member
    97. MW4SOC 2007 - Workshop on Middleware for Service Oriented Computing, PC member
    98. IEEE International Workshop on Software Engineering for Adaptive Software Systems, co-located at COMPSAC 2007 - workshop co-chair
    99. Workshop on Model Driven Development for Middleware (MODDM 2006), co-located at Middleware 2006, Workshop co-chair
    100. Minitrack on Tools for Model Driven Development at HICSS 40, Minitrack co-Chair
    101. Australia Software Engineering Conference (ASWEC 2006), Organizing Committee
    102. 4th International Symposium on Empirical Software Engineering (ISESE 2005), Late Breaking Papers, Program Committee
    Awards
    • CSIRO DNFC Awards on Science Excellence (Team) for Blockchain research 
    • Most Influential Paper Award at ASWEC 2014 for a paper on architecture evaluation published in 2004
    • Best paper award for EASE 2012
    • NICTA A. Richard Newton Excellence in Wealth Creation Winner (team, 2012)
    • NICTA SSRG Peer Recognition Award on leadership (2011)
    • Finalist of NICTA A. Richard Newton Excellence in Research Award (2009)
    • Best Value Proposition Award, Commercialisation Training Workshop (2009)
    • Fulbright grant for inviting a senior specialist (2008)
    • Best paper award for CMGA 2006 
    • Best paper award for ISESE 2005 
    • Best paper award for WICSA 2005