You can download PDF file of the whole program at here.NEW

Day 0 - Monday 1st December, 2008
Time Activity
8:00 - 9:00 Conference Registration Opens
9:00 - 10:30 Workshop/ PhD symposium
Open/Close Icon DETAILS
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 12:30 Workshop/PhD symposium
Open/Close Icon DETAILS
12:30 - 1:30 Lunch (On your own)
1:30 - 3:00 Workshop/PhD symposium
Open/Close Icon DETAILS
3:00 - 3:30 Coffee break
3:30 - 5:30 Workshop/PhD symposium
Open/Close Icon DETAILS
5:30 - 6:00 Break
6:00 - 8:00 Conference Reception
Day 1 - Tuesday 2nd December, 2008
Time Activity
8:00 - 9:00 Conference Registration Opens
9:00 - 9:30 Conference Opening and Welcome
9:30 - 10:30 Keynote 1 (Room CB02.04.13)
Chair : Mike Papazoglou

  • Services for Science
    (Ian Foster, Computation Institute, Argonne National Laboratory University of Chicago)
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:30 Regular Research Paper 1: Business Service Modelling I (Room: CB02.04.11)
Chair: Marie-Christine Fauvet
  • Protocol-based Web service composition
    (Ragab Hassen, Ramy; Nourine, Lhouari; Toumani, Farouk)
  • Adaptation of Web Service Composition based on Workflow Patterns
    (He, Qiang; Yan, Jun; Jin, Hai; Yang, Yun)
  • Quality-driven Business Policy Specification and Refinement for Service-Oriented Systems
    (Phan, Tan; Han, Jun; Schneider, Jean-Guy; Wilson, Kirk)

Regular Research Paper 2: Service Assembly & Grid Services (Room CB02.04.13)
Chair: Cesare Pautasso
  • Design and Implementation of a Fault Tolerant Job Flow Manager Using Job Flow Patterns and Recovery Policies
    (Kalayci, Selim; Ezenwoye, Onyeka; Viswanathan, Balaji; Dasgupta, Gargi; Sadjadi, S. Masoud; Fong,Liana)
  • Building Mashups for The Enterprise with SABRE
    (Maraikar, Ziyan; Lazovik, Alexander; Arbab, Farhad)
  • Adaptation of Service Protocols using Process Algebra and On-the-Fly Reduction Techniques
    (Mateescu, Radu; Poizat, Pascal; Salan, Gwen)
12:30 - 1:30 Lunch (included in the conference registration)
1:30 - 3:00 Regular Research Paper 3: Business Service Modelling II (Room: CB02.04.11)
Chair: Winfried Lamersdorf
  • Reasoning on semantically annotated processes
    (Di Francescomarino, Chiara; Ghidini, Chiara; Rospocher, Marco; Serafini, Luciano; Tonella, Paolo)
  • Authorization and User Failure Resiliency for WS-BPEL business processes
    (Paci, Federica; Ferrini, Rodolfo;Sun, Yuqing; Bertino, Elisa)
  • Automatic Workflow Graph Refactoring and Completion
    (Vanhatalo, Jussi; Voelzer, Hagen; Leymann, Frank; Moser, Simon)

Regular Research Paper 4: Service Management (Room: CB02.04.13)
Chair: Helen Paik
  • The LLAMA Middleware Support for Accountable Service-Oriented Architecture
    (Panahi, Mark; Lin, Kwei-Jay; Zhang, Yue; Chang, Soo Ho; Zhang, Jing; Varela, Leonardo)
  • Automatic Realization of SOA Deployment Patterns in Distributed Environments
    (Arnold, William; Eilam, Tamar; Kalantar, Michael; Konstantinou, Alexander; Totok, Alexander)
  • Event-Driven Quality of Service Prediction
    (Zeng, LiangZhao; Lingenfelder, Christoph; Lei, Hui; Chang, Henry)
3:00 - 3:30 Coffee Break
3:30 - 4:30 Industry Keynote (Room: CB02.04.13)
Chair: Fabio Casati
  • Managing and Internet Service Bus
    (Donald F. Ferguson, Chief Architect, Enterprise IT Management Products CA, Inc.)
4:30 - 5:30 Industry Session 1: Multi Tenancy (Room: CB02.04.13)
Chair: Liam O'Brien
  • Resource Calculations with Constraints, and Placement of Tenants and Instances for Multi-Tenant SaaS Applications
    (Kwok, Thomas; Mohindra, Ajay)
  • SPIN: Service Performance Isolation Infrastructure in Multi-tenancy Environment
    (Li, Xin Hui; Liu, Tiancheng; LI, Ying; Chen, Ying)
4:30 - 5:30 Demo Session: Overview Presentations (Room: CB02.04.11)
Chair: Marlon Dumas
  • WS-Engineer 2008: A Service Architecture, Behaviour and Deployment Verification Platform
    (Foster, Howard;)
  • ROME4EU: a Web Service-based Process-aware System for Smart Devices
    (Battista, Daniele; de Leoni, Massimiliano; De Gaetanis, Alessio; Mecella, Massimo; Pezzullo, Alessandro; Russo, Alessandro; Saponaro, Costantino)
  • Yowie: Information extraction in a service enabled world
    (Kowalkiewicz, Marek; Juenemann, Konrad)
  • MetaCDN: Harnessing storage clouds for high performance content delivery
    (Broberg, James; Tari, Zahir)
  • Exploration of Discovered Process Views in Process Spaceship
    (Motahari Nezhad, Hamid Reza; Benatallah, Boualem; Casati, Fabio; Saint-Paul, Regis; Adritsos, Periklis; Guabtni, Adnene;)
  • Siena: From PowerPoint to Web App in 5 Minutes
    (Cohn, David; Dhoolia, Pankaj; Heath, Fenno; Pinel, Florian; Vergo,John)
Day 2 - Wednesday 3rd December, 2008
8:30 - 9:00 Conference Registration Opens
9:00 - 10:00 Keynote 2 (Room: CB02.04.13)
Chair: Vincenzo D'Andrea
  • Services in the Long Tail World: Challenges and Opportunities
    (Neel Sundaresan, Sr. Director and Head, eBay Research Labs)
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 - 12:30 Regular Research Paper 5: SOA Runtime (Room: CB02.04.11)
Chair : Farouk Toumani
  • Transparent Runtime Adaptability for BPEL Processes
    (Mosincat, Adina; Binder, Walter)
  • ubiSOAP: A Service Oriented Middleware for Seamless Networking
    (Caporuscio, Mauro; Raverdy, Pierre-Guillaume; Moungla, Hassine; Issarny, Valerie)
  • An Autonomic Middleware Solution for Coordinating Multiple QoS Controls
    (Liu, Yan; Tan, Min'an; Gorton, Ian; Clayphan, Andrew;)
  • Towards A Service-Oriented Approach for Managing Context in Mobile Environment
    (Wibisono, Waskitho; Zaslavsky, Arkady; Ling, Sea)

Regular Research Paper 6: Business & Economical Aspects of Services (Room: CB02.04.13)
Chair : Stefan Tai
  • Organizational Constraints to Realizing Business Value from Service Oriented Architectures: An Empirical Study of Financial Service Institutions
    (Luthria, Haresh; Rabhi, Fethi)
  • Business Driven SOA Customization
    (Mazzoleni, Pietro; Srivastava, Biplav)
  • Sound Multi-party Business Protocols for Service Networks
    (Mancioppi, Michele; Carro, Manuel; van den Heuvel, Willem-Jan; Papazoglou, Mike)
  • E-marketplace for Semantic Web services
    (Abramowicz, Witold; Haniewicz, Konstanty; Kaczmarek, Monika; Zyskowski, Dominik)
12:30 - 1:30 Lunch (included in the conference registration)
1:30 - 3:00 Regular Research Paper 7: System of Systems Integration (Room: CB02.04.11)
Chair: Jian Yang
  • A Framework for Semantic Sensor Network Services
    (li, lily; Taylor; Kerry)
  • Non-desynchronizable Service Choreographies
    (Decker, Gero; Barros, Alistair; Kraft, Frank Michael; Lohmann, Niels)
  • Automatic Mash Up of Composite Applications
    (Carlson, Michael; Ngu, Anne; Podorozhny, Rodion; Zeng, LiangZhao)

Parallel Regular Research Paper 8: Quality of Service (Room: CB02.04.13)
Chair: Ryszard Kowalczyk
  • Context-driven Autonomic Adaptation of SLA
    (Herssens, Caroline; Faulkner, Stephane; Jureta, Ivan;)
  • An Initial Approach to Explaining SLA Inconsistencies
    (Muller, Carlos; Ruiz, Antonio; Resinas, Manuel)
  • Determining QoS of WS-BPEL Compositions
    (Mukherjee, Debdoot; Gowri Nanda, Mangala; Jalote, Pankaj)
3:00 - 3:30 Coffee Break
3:30 - 5:00 Panel Discussion (Room: CB02.04.13)
5:00 - 6:00 Short Research Paper 1: Business Service Modelling (Room: CB02.04.11)
Chair: Hamid Motahari
  • Batch Invocation of Web Services in BPEL Process
    (Bao, Liang; Chen, Ping; Zhang, Xiang; Chen, Sheng; Hu, Shengming; Yang, Yang)
  • From Business Process Models to Web Services Orchestration: The Case of UML 2.0 Activity Diagram to BPEL
    (Zhang, Man; Duan, Zhenhua)
  • Deriving business service interfaces in Windows Workflow from UMM transactions
    (Zapletal, Marco)

Open Demo Booths (In Parallel with Short Research Paper 1)
6:00 - late Break and Conference Dinner (Dinner starts at 7pm)
Day 3 - Thursday 4th December, 2008
8:30 - 9:00 Conference Registration Opens
9:00 - 10:00 Keynote 3 (Room: CB02.04.13)
Chair: Athman Bouguettaya
  • Web Scale Computing: The Power of Infrastructure as a Service
    (Peter Vosshall, Amazon VP and Distinguished Engineer)
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 - 12:30 Industry Session 2: Service Management and Design (Room: CB02.04.11)
Chair: Julien Vayssière
  • Discovering and Deriving Service Variants from Business Process Specifications
    (Narendra, Nanjangud; Ponnalagu, Karthikeyan)
  • Management as a Service for IT Service Management
    (Yang, Bo; Wang, Hao; Chen, Ying)
  • SMART: Application of a Method for Migration of Legacy Systems to SOA Environments
    (Balasubramaniam, Sriram; Lewis, Grace; Morris, Ed; Simanta, Soumya; Smith, Dennis)
  • Market Overview of Enterprise Mashup Tools
    (Hoyer, Volker; Fischer, Marco.)

Short Research Paper 2: Service and Quality Engineering I (Room: CB02.04.13)
Chair: Althea Liang
  • Automated Service Composition with Adaptive Planning Beauche
    (Sandrine; Poizat, Pascal)
  • Verifying Interaction Protocol Compliance of Service Orchestrations
    (Schroeder, Andreas; Mayer, Philip)
  • Towards Automated WSDL-based Testing of Web Services
    (Polini, Andrea; Marchetti, Eda; Bartolini, Cesare; Bertolino, Antonia)
  • Formation of Service Value Networks for Decentralized Service Provisioning
    (Speiser, Sebastian; Blau, Benjamin; Lamparter, Steffen; Tai, Stefan)
  • A Planning-Based Approach for the Automated Configuration of the Enterprise Service Bus
    (Liu, Zhen; Ranganathan, Anand; Riabov, Anton)

Open Demo Booths (In Parallel with Industry session 2 and SRP 2)
12:30 - 1:30 Lunch (included in the conference registration)
1:30 - 3:00 Regular Research Paper 9: Service Engineering (Room: CB02.04.11)
Chair: Luciano Baresi
  • SOAlive Service Catalog: A Simplified Approach to Describing
    (Silva-Lepe, Ignacio; Subramanian, Revathi; Rouvellou, Isabelle; Mikalsen, Thomas; Diament, Judah; Iyengar, Arun)
  • Ontology-Based Compatibility Checking for Web Service Configuration Management
    (Liang, Qianhui Althea; Huhns, Michael)
  • WorldTravel: A Testbed for Service-Oriented Applications
    (Budny, Peter; Govindharaj, Srihari; Schwan, Karsten)

Regular Research Paper 10: Quality of Service II (Room: CB02.04.13)
Chair: Mohand-Said Hacid
  • QoS Policies for Business Processes in Service Oriented Architectures
    (Baligand, Fabien; Rivierre, Nicolas; Ledoux, Thomas)
  • A Runtime Quality Architecture for Service-Oriented Systems
    (Robinson, Daniel; Kotonya, Gerald)
  • TCP-Compose* - A TCP-net based Algorithm for Efficient Composition
    (Santhanam, Ganesh Ram; Basu, Samik: Honavar, Vasant)
3:00 - 3:30 Coffee Break
3:30 - 5:30 Short Research Paper 3: Service and Quality Engineering II (Room: CB02.04.11)
Chair: Vladimir Tosic
  • VGC : Generating Valid Global Communication Models of Composite Services using Temporal Reasoning
    (Gooneratne, Nalaka; Tari, Zahir; Harland,James)
  • A Model-Driven Approach to Dynamic and Adaptive Service Brokering using Modes
    (Foster, Howard; Mukhija, Arun; Rosenblum, David; Uchitel, Sebastian)
  • Authorization Policy Based Business Collaboration Reliability Verification
    (Sun Haiyang; Wang, Xin; Yang, Jian; ; Zhang, Yanchun)
  • Predicting and Learning Executability of Composite Web Services
    (Tanaka, Masahiro; Ishida, Toru)
  • Specify Once Test Everywhere: Analyzing Invariants to Augment Service Descriptions for Automated Test Generation
    (Paradkar, Amit; Sinha, Avik)
  • Integrated Security Context Management of Web Components and Services in Federated Identity Environments
    (Kumar, Apurva)

Short Research Paper 4: QoS, Assembly & Management (Room: CB02.04.13)
Chair: Surya Nepal
  • Model Identification for Energy-aware Management of Web Service
    (Systems Tanelli, Mara; Ardagna, Danilo; Lovera, Marco; Zhang,Li)
  • COSMA: An Approach for Managing SLAs in Composite Services
    (Ludwig, Andre; Franczyk, Bogdan)
  • Optimised Semantic Reasoning for Pervasive Service Discovery
    (Steller, Luke; Krishnaswamy, Shonali)
  • LASS - License Aware Service Selection: Methodology and Framework
    (Gangadharan, G.R.; Comerio, Marco; Truong, Hong-Linh; D'Andrea, Vincenzo; De Paoli, Flavio; Dustdar,Schahram)
  • A Framework for Advanced Modularization and Data Flow in Workflow Systems
    (Joncheere, Niels; Deridder, Dirk; Van Der Straeten, Ragnhild; Jonckers,Viviane)
  • Integrated and Composable Supervision of BPEL Processes
    (Baresi, Luciano; Guinea, Sam; Pasquale, Liliana)
5:50 - 6:00 Conference Closing
Day 4 & 5 - 5th & 6th December, 2008


Please follow this link: SOA Summer School Program


- 02/12/2008 PhD Symposium Proceedings is available online (Check out).

- 27/11/2008 ICSOC 2008 Proceedings (LNCS 5364) is now available online (Check out).

- 24/11/2008 The Venue page has been updated including Directions, Dinner, Eating & Drinking, Pre-Registration, and Facilities & Support (Check out).

Other Links

Main Contacts