Liming Zhu - Homepage



Dr. Liming Zhu
Research Director
Software & Computational Systems, Data61 | CSIRO &

Conjoint Full Professor
School of CSE, UNSW

Email: Liming.Zhu@data61.csiro.au (W)
limingz@cse.unsw.edu.au (W)
liming.zhu@gmail.com (P)
Tel: +61 2 94905584(PA)








Welcome > Professional

Professional

Current Committee/Professional Membership

  • Chair, IT-041(Australian Technical Committee for Blockchain/DTL Standards)
  • Head of Australian delegation to ISO TC307 (Blockchain/DTL Standards) plenary: Sydney 2017, London 2018 
  • Member, Strategic Advisory Committee, Standards Australia
  • GAICD (Graduate of Australian Institute of Company Directors)
  • Board member, UNSW EPICentre (Expanded Perception & Interaction Centre)
  • Board member, IDTC Advisory board
  • IEEE member, IEEE-Standard Association member
  • ACM member

    Past Committee/Professional Membership

    • Member, Academic Centres of Cyber Security Excellence (ACCSE) Working Group
    • SPEC RG Group: Big Data, Cloud and DevOps WGs (2012-2015)
    • Standard Australia IT-015 (Software & System Engineering ) committee member (2006-2015)
    • ISO/SC7/WG42 (Architecture-related standards) expert delegate (2006-2015)
    • Standard Australia IT-038 (Distributed Application Platform Service) committee member (2012-2015)
    • LIXI (Technical Architecture for Australia Mortgage Industry) (2008-2012)
    Conference/Workshop PC Member and Organisation
    1. ECSA 2020, PC member
    2. ICSA 2020, PC member
    3. ICSE 2020, PC, Doctor Symposium
    4. TrustCom, 2019, General co-chair
    5. ECSA 2019, PC member
    6. ICSA 2019, PC member
    7. ICSA 2018, Emerging Ideas track chair
    8. ICSA 2018, PC member
    9. ECSA 2018, PC member
    10. DSN 2018, PC member
    11. ECSA 2017, PC member
    12. ICSA 2017 - PC member
    13. SESOS 2016 - PC member
    14. ECSA 2016 - PC member
    15. WICSA 2016 - PC member
    16. CompArch 2016 (CBSE and QoSA)- PC members
    17. ICSE 2016 Demo track - PC member
    18. ISSRE 2015 - PC member
    19. DSSO 2015 - general co-chair
    20. CPSCOM 2015 - general co-chair
    21. WICSA 2015- PC member
    22. ECSA 2015 - PC member
    23. PESOS 2015 - PC member
    24. SAM 2015 - PC member
    25. SESOS 2014 - PC member
    26. MultiPLE 2014 - PC member
    27. PESOS 2014 - PC member
    28. ASWEC 2014 - Program co-chair 
    29. WICSA 2014 - Workshop chair, OC member.
    30. ECSA 2014 - PC member
    31. Architecture special issue for journal of FGCS - editorial board
    32. IEEE Big Data 2014 - PC member
    33. SAM 2014 - PC member
    34. MultiPLE2013 - PC member
    35. ECSA 2013 - PC member
    36. PESOS 2013 - PC member
    37. Twinpeaks 2013 - PC member
    38. SEES 2013 - PC member
    39. MDT 2013 - PC member
    40. SESOS 2013 - PC member
    41. ISARCS 2013 - PC member
    42. ASWEC 2013 - PC member
    43. ICSE 2013 - regional publicity chair
    44. MW4NG 2012 - PC member
    45. IWSECO 2012 - PC member
    46. SEES 2012 - OC member
    47. WICSA 2012 - PC member
    48. ECSA 2012 - PC member
    49. PESOS 2012 - PC member
    50. Twinpeaks 2012 - PC member
    51. QSIC 2012 - PC member
    52. ICSE 2012 - regional publicity chair
    53. MW4SOC2011 - PC member
    54. MODELS 2011 - PC member
    55. IWSECO 2011 - PC member
    56. WICSA 2011 - PC member
    57. FTMDD 2011 - PC member
    58. SEASS 2011 - organising chair
    59. IEG 2011 - organising co-chair
    60. PACIS 2011 - PC member
    61. MW4SOC 2010 - PC member
    62. ReISRSA 2010 - reviewer
    63. IWSCEO 2010 - PC member
    64. EM4SOC 2010 - PC member
    65. SEASS 2010 - organising co-chair
    66. IEG 2010 - organizing co-chair
    67. FTMDD 2010 - PC member
    68. PACIS 2010 - PC member
    69. ArchiteCloud 2010- PC member
    70. RE 2010 - Organising Committee member
    71. MW4SOC 2009 - PC member
    72. Services 2009  Part II- PC member
    73. AWRE 2009 - PC member
    74. MWS 2009 - PC member
    75. IWSCEO - PC member
    76. SoCA 2009 - PC member
    77. IEG 2009 - organizing co-chair
    78. SEASS 2009 at ICWS 2009 and Cloud 2009- organizing co-chair
    79. WICSA/ECSA 2009 - PC member
    80. ASWEC 2009 - PC member
    81. Service 2009 Part I - PC member
    82. QoSCSOA 2008 - Quality-of-Service Concerns in SOA, PC member
    83. International Workshop on Intelligent E-government at WI/IAT´┐Ż2008 , workshop co-chair
    84. 2nd International Workshop on Software Engineering for Adaptive Software Systems, co-located with ICWS 2008 - workshop co-chair
    85. MNPSC 2008 - International Workshop on Methodologies for Non-functional Properties in Services Computing - PC member
    86. MWS 2008 - Middleware for Web Services Workshop - PC member
    87. MW4SOC 2008 - Workshop on Middleware for Service Oriented Computing, PC member
    88. ICSP 2008 - publicity chair
    89. MWS 2007 - Middleware for Web Services Workshop , PC member
    90. MW4SOC 2007 - Workshop on Middleware for Service Oriented Computing, PC member
    91. IEEE International Workshop on Software Engineering for Adaptive Software Systems, co-located at COMPSAC 2007 - workshop co-chair
    92. Workshop on Model Driven Development for Middleware (MODDM 2006), co-located at Middleware 2006, Workshop co-chair
    93. Minitrack on Tools for Model Driven Development at HICSS 40, Minitrack co-Chair
    94. Australia Software Engineering Conference (ASWEC 2006), Organizing Committee
    95. 4th International Symposium on Empirical Software Engineering (ISESE 2005), Late Breaking Papers, Program Committee
    Awards
    • CSIRO DNFC Awards on Science Excellence (Team) for Blockchain research 
    • Most Influential Paper Award at ASWEC 2014 for a paper on architecture evaluation published in 2004
    • Best paper award for EASE 2012
    • NICTA A. Richard Newton Excellence in Wealth Creation Winner (team, 2012)
    • NICTA SSRG Peer Recognition Award on leadership (2011)
    • Finalist of NICTA A. Richard Newton Excellence in Research Award (2009)
    • Best Value Proposition Award, Commercialisation Training Workshop (2009)
    • Fulbright grant for inviting a senior specialist (2008)
    • Best paper award for CMGA 2006 
    • Best paper award for ISESE 2005 
    • Best paper award for WICSA 2005