Liming Zhuís Homepage



Dr. Liming Zhu
Research Director
Software & Computational Systems, Data61 | CSIRO &

Conjoint Full Professor
School of CSE, UNSW

Email: Liming.Zhu@data61.csiro.au (W)
limingz@cse.unsw.edu.au (W)
liming.zhu@gmail.com (P)
Tel: +61 2 94905584†(PA)








Welcome > Professional

Professional

Current Committee/Professional Membership

  • Chair, IT-041(Australian Technical Committee for Blockchain/DTL Standards)
  • Head of Australian delegation to ISO TC307 (Blockchain/DTL Standards) plenary: Sydney 2017, London 2018 
  • Member, Strategic Advisory Committee, Standards Australia
  • GAICD (Graduate of Australian Institute of Company Directors)
  • Board member, UNSW EPICentre (Expanded Perception & Interaction Centre)
  • Board member, IDTC Advisory board
  • IEEE member, IEEE-Standard Association member
  • ACM member

    Past Committee/Professional Membership

    • Member, Academic Centres of Cyber Security Excellence (ACCSE) Working Group
    • SPEC RG Group: Big Data, Cloud and DevOps WGs (2012-2015)
    • Standard Australia IT-015 (Software & System Engineering ) committee member (2006-2015)
    • ISO/SC7/WG42 (Architecture-related standards) expert delegate (2006-2015)
    • Standard Australia IT-038 (Distributed Application Platform Service) committee member (2012-2015)
    • LIXI (Technical Architecture for Australia Mortgage Industry) (2008-2012)
    Conference/Workshop PC Member and Organization
    1. ICSA 2018, Emerging Ideas track chair
    2. ICSA 2018, PC member
    3. ECSA 2018, PC member
    4. DSN 2018, PC member
    5. ECSA 2017, PC member
    6. ICSA 2017 - PC member
    7. SESOS 2016 - PC member
    8. ECSA 2016 - PC member
    9. WICSA 2016 - PC member
    10. CompArch 2016 (CBSE and QoSA)- PC members
    11. ICSE 2016 Demo track - PC member
    12. ISSRE 2015 - PC member
    13. DSSO 2015 - general co-chair
    14. CPSCOM 2015 - general co-chair
    15. WICSA 2015- PC member
    16. ECSA 2015 - PC member
    17. PESOS 2015 - PC member
    18. SAM 2015 - PC member
    19. SESOS 2014 - PC member
    20. MultiPLE 2014 - PC member
    21. PESOS 2014 - PC member
    22. ASWEC 2014 - Program co-chair 
    23. WICSA 2014 - Workshop chair, OC member.
    24. ECSA 2014 - PC member
    25. Architecture special issue for journal of FGCS - editorial board
    26. IEEE Big Data 2014 - PC member
    27. SAM 2014 - PC member
    28. MultiPLE2013 - PC member
    29. ECSA 2013 - PC member
    30. PESOS 2013 - PC member
    31. Twinpeaks 2013 - PC member
    32. SEES 2013 - PC member
    33. MDT 2013 - PC member
    34. SESOS 2013 - PC member
    35. ISARCS 2013 - PC member
    36. ASWEC 2013 - PC member
    37. ICSE 2013 - regional publicity chair
    38. MW4NG 2012 - PC member
    39. IWSECO 2012 - PC member
    40. SEES 2012 - OC member
    41. WICSA 2012 - PC member
    42. ECSA 2012 - PC member
    43. PESOS 2012 - PC member
    44. Twinpeaks 2012 - PC member
    45. QSIC 2012 - PC member
    46. ICSE 2012 - regional publicity chair
    47. MW4SOC2011 - PC member
    48. MODELS 2011 - PC member
    49. IWSECO 2011 - PC member
    50. WICSA 2011 - PC member
    51. FTMDD 2011 - PC member
    52. SEASS 2011 - organising chair
    53. IEG 2011 - organising co-chair
    54. PACIS 2011 - PC member
    55. MW4SOC 2010 - PC member
    56. ReISRSA 2010 - reviewer
    57. IWSCEO 2010 - PC member
    58. EM4SOC 2010 - PC member
    59. SEASS 2010 - organising co-chair
    60. IEG 2010 - organizing co-chair
    61. FTMDD 2010 - PC member
    62. PACIS 2010 - PC member
    63. ArchiteCloud 2010- PC member
    64. RE 2010 - Organising Committee member
    65. MW4SOC 2009 - PC member
    66. Services 2009  Part II- PC member
    67. AWRE 2009 - PC member
    68. MWS 2009 - PC member
    69. IWSCEO - PC member
    70. SoCA 2009 - PC member
    71. IEG 2009 - organizing co-chair
    72. SEASS 2009 at ICWS 2009 and Cloud 2009- organizing co-chair
    73. WICSA/ECSA 2009 - PC member
    74. ASWEC 2009 - PC member
    75. Service 2009 Part I - PC member
    76. QoSCSOA 2008 - Quality-of-Service Concerns in SOA, PC member
    77. International Workshop on Intelligent E-government at WI/IATí2008 , workshop co-chair
    78. 2nd International Workshop on Software Engineering for Adaptive Software Systems, co-located with ICWS 2008 - workshop co-chair
    79. MNPSC 2008 - International Workshop on Methodologies for Non-functional Properties in Services Computing - PC member
    80. MWS 2008 - Middleware for Web Services Workshop - PC member
    81. MW4SOC 2008 - Workshop on Middleware for Service Oriented Computing, PC member
    82. ICSP 2008 - publicity chair
    83. MWS 2007 - Middleware for Web Services Workshop , PC member
    84. MW4SOC 2007 - Workshop on Middleware for Service Oriented Computing, PC member
    85. IEEE International Workshop on Software Engineering for Adaptive Software Systems, co-located at COMPSAC 2007 - workshop co-chair
    86. Workshop on Model Driven Development for Middleware (MODDM 2006), co-located at Middleware 2006, Workshop co-chair
    87. Minitrack on Tools for Model Driven Development at HICSS 40, Minitrack co-Chair
    88. Australia Software Engineering Conference (ASWEC 2006), Organizing Committee
    89. 4th International Symposium on Empirical Software Engineering (ISESE 2005), Late Breaking Papers, Program Committee
    Awards
    • Most Influential Paper Award at ASWEC 2014 for a paper on architecture evaluation published in 2004
    • Best paper award for EASE 2012
    • NICTA A. Richard Newton Excellence in Wealth Creation Winner (team, 2012)
    • NICTA SSRG Peer Recognition Award on leadership (2011)
    • Finalist of NICTA A. Richard Newton Excellence in Research Award (2009)
    • Best Value Proposition Award, Commercialisation Training Workshop (2009)
    • Fulbright grant for inviting a senior specialist (2008)
    • Best paper award for CMGA 2006 
    • Best paper award for ISESE 2005 
    • Best paper award for WICSA 2005

    Reviewers :

    • Journals: TSE, JSS, IST, SQJ, REJ, KAIS
    • Tender assessment panels